Student National Awards (since 2008)

2012

 

  • CRA Outstanding Undergraduate Researcher Runner Up: Peter Chapman
  • CRA Outstanding Undergraduate Researcher Honorable Mention: Jiamin Chen and Virginia “Ginger” Smith
  • NSF Graduate Fellowship: Peter Chapman
  • Best Paper Award – GCO Conference: Jason Mars
  • Best CAL paper of 2011: Jason Mars
  • IEEE Micro Top Pick paper: Jason Mars
  • Google selection for one of 2011’s excellent papers: Jason Mars
  • Best Paper Award – IEEE RTAS 2012: Shahriar Nirjon
  • Intel Spontaneous Recognition Award: Taniya Siddiqua

 

 

2011

 

  • CRA Outstanding Undergraduate Honorable Mention: Christopher Cunningham
  • Google Fellowship in Compiler Technology: Jason Mars
  • National Defense Education Program SMART Scholarship: Tamin Sookoor

 

 

2010

 

  • ACM-ICPC World Finals Programming Team, Stockholm, Kristine Collins, Adelin Miloslavov and Daniel Epstein
  • CRA Outstanding Undergraduate Honorable Mention: Rachel Lathbury, David Noble and Ethan Fast
  • NVDIA Ph.D. Fellowship: Duane Merrill
  • SC 2009 Best Student Paper Award: Jiayuan Meng and David Tarjan

 

 

2009

 

  • ACM-ICPC World Finals Programming Team, Stockholm: Briana Satchell, George Washington, Calvin Li and Elizabeth Soechting
  • ICSE Best Paper Award: Westley Weimer, ThanhVu Nguyen, Claire Le Goues and Stephanie Forrest,Automatically finding patches using genetic programming
  • CRA Outstanding Undergraduate Runner Up: Erin Carson
  • CRA Outstanding Undergraduate Finalist: Rachel Miller
  • CSE Outstanding GTA Award: Ross Gore
  • NSF Graduate Fellowship in Computer Science: Sara Alspaugh, Erika Chin, Adrienne Felt, Rachel Miller and Linda Yang Liu
  • NVDIA Ph.D. Fellowship: Jiayuan Meng
  • SAIC Scholar Research Stipend Award: Ross Gore
  • SAIC Project Award: Shan Lin

 

 

2008

 

  • ACM-ICPC World Finals Programming Team: Stockholm: Briana Satchell, George Washington, Calvin Li and Elizabeth Soechting
  • ACM SIGSOFT Foundation of Software Engineering, Best Student Presentation Award: Wei Le
  • CRA Outstanding Undergraduate Honorable Mention: Jennifer Dolson, Mahlon Graham, Nichholas Jalbert and Mark Rawls
  • CRA Outstanding Undergraduate Finalist: J. Adrian Felt
  • IEEE Micro Top Pick from ISCA: Top Pick Paper: Sriram Sankar, Sudhanva Gurumurthi and Mircea R. Stan, Intra-Disk Parallelism: An Idea Whose Time Has Come
  • NDSEG Graduate Fellowship: Jennifer Dolson